The Library of Congress > Linked Data Service > LC Name Authority File (LCNAF)

Coke, Richard, 1829-1897


  • URI(s)

  • Instance Of

  • Scheme Membership(s)

  • Collection Membership(s)

  • Variants

    • Coke, Mr. (Richard), 1829-1897
  • Additional Information

  • Related Terms

  • Closely Matching Concepts from Other Schemes

  • Sources

    • found: In the Senate of the United States, 1882?:p. 1 (Mr. Coke, from the Committee on Indian Affairs)
    • found: MoSU-L/Nat. Am. files(usage: Richard Coke)
    • found: Collections of the Archive & History Department of the Texas State Library, 1916 :p. vii-viii (Richard Coke, Governor of Texas, January 15, 1874 until December 1, 1876, Born Williamsburg, Virginia, March 13, 1829, died Waco, Texas May 14, 1897. Took his U.S. Senate seat March 4, 1877)
    • found: Biographical directory of the U.S. Congress website, June 13, 2014(Coke, Richard, (nephew of Richard Coke, Jr.), a Senator from Texas; born in Williamsburg, James City County, Va., March 13, 1829; attended the common schools and graduated from William and Mary College, Williamsburg, Va., in 1849; studied law; admitted to the bar in 1850 and commenced practice in Waco, McLennan County, Tex.; entered the Confederate Army as a private; promoted to the rank of captain and served throughout the Civil War; appointed district judge in June 1865; elected judge of the State supreme court in 1866 and served one year before being removed as 'an impediment to reconstruction'; resumed the practice of law in Waco, Tex.; Governor of Texas 1874-1877, when he resigned; elected as a Democrat to the United States Senate in 1877; reelected in 1883 and again in 1889 and served from March 4, 1877, to March 3, 1895; was not a candidate for renomination; chairman, Committee on Indian Affairs (Forty-sixth Congress), Committee on Revolutionary Claims (Fiftieth through Fifty-second Congresses), Committee on Fisheries (Fifty-third Congress); died in Waco, Tex., May 14, 1897; interment in Oakwood Cemetery)
    • found: Legislative Reference Library of Texas website, viewed December 15, 2014Governors of Texas, 1846-present (Richard Coke, Democrat, January 15, 1874-December 21, 1876; resigned to enter U.S. Senate)
    • found: National Governors Association website, viewed December 15, 2014(Richard Coke; office dates: Jan. 15, 1874-Dec. 1, 1876; resigned)
  • Change Notes

    • 1994-03-29: new
    • 2015-05-17: revised
  • Alternate Formats