Bibframe Work
Introduction
I. Media and Masters
Furniture
'Collecting Mid-century design' / Richard Wright
'Scandinavian furniture: Mid-century phenomenon' / Judith Gura
Eero Aarnio
Harry Bertoia
Joe Colombo
Robin Day
Charles & Ray Eames
Arne Jacobsen
Poul Kjærholm
Carlo Mollino
George Nakashima
George Nelson
Verner Panton
Pierre Paulin
Warren Platner
Gio Ponti
Jean Prouvé
Ernest Race
Jens Risom
Sergio Rodrigues
Eero Saarinen
Joaquim Tenreiro
Hans Wegner
Edward Wormley
Lighting
'Lighting design in Italy' / Alberto Bassi
Achille & Pier Giacomo Castiglioni
Poul Henningsen
Le Klint
Vico Magistretti
Serge Mouille
Isamu Noguchi
Jean Royère
Gino Sarfatti
Glass and ceramics
'Glass design: Post-1945 transatlantic aesthetics' / Joy McCall
'Mid-century ceramics' / Alun Graves
Hans Coper
Kaj Franck
Gustavsberg Pottery (Wilhelm Kåg, Stig Lindberg & Berndt Friberg)
Vicke Lindstrand
Gertrud & Otto Natzler
Lucie Rie
Axel Salto
Timo Sarpaneva
Paolo Venini
Russel Wright
Textiles
'Utility to contemporary: Texiles in the mid-century home' / Daniel Heath
'Artist-designed textiles: 1945-1970' / Sue Prichard
Florence Broadhurst
Lucienne Day
Josef Frank
Alexander Girard
David Hicks
Jack Lenor Larsen
Marimekko
Product and industrial design
'From computers to corporate identity: Cold War-era design' / Jana Scholze
'Mid-century product design in Germany' / Klaus Klemp
Corradino d'Ascanio
Kenneth Grange
Alec Issigonis
Jacob Jensen
Raymond Loewy
David Mellor
Marcello Nizzoli
Dieter Rams
Richard Sapper & Marco Zanuso
Ettore Sottsass
Graphics and posters
'Mid-century confluences: Type, design and technology' / Steven Heller
'The travel poster in the mid-century' / Sophie Churcher
Saul Bass
Max Bill & Otl Aicher
Wim Crouwel
Alan Fletcher
Adrian Frutiger
Abram Games
Charley Harper
Jock Kinneir & Margaret Calvert
Herbert Matter
Max Miedinger
Paul Rand
II. Houses and interiors
'Collecting the mid-century house' / Matt Gibberd
'On restoring modernism: The purist and the pragmatist' / Michael Boyd
Alvar Aalto: Maison Louis Carré, France
Lina Bo Bardi: Glass House, Brazil
Antonio Bonet: La Ricarda, Spain
Marcel Breuer: Stillman House II, USA
Charles Deaton: Sculptured House, USA
Craig Ellwood: Palevsky House, USA
Andrew Geller: Frank House, USA
Jakob Halldor Gunnløgsson House, Denmark
Charles Gwathmey: Gwathmey House & Studio, USA
Philip Johnson: Glass House, USA
John Lautner: Elrod House, USA
Paulo Mendes da Rocha: Millán House, Brazil
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe: Farnsworth House, USA
Richard Neutra: Kaufmann Desert House, USA
Oscar Niemeyer: Strick House, USA
Bruce Rickard: Marshall House, Australia
Harry Seidler: Rose Seidler House, Australia
Alison & Peter Smithson: Upper Lawn Pavilion, UK
Basil Spence: Spence House, UK
Arthur Witthoefft: Witthoefft Hosue, USA
III. A-Z of designers and makers.
Generation Process: DLC marc2bibframe2 v1.7.0-SNAPSHOT
Status: corrected or revised
Encoding Level: minimal
Description Conventions: ISBD: International standard bibliographic descriptionResource description and access
Identified By: bf:Local, 17995492
Change Date: 2016-02-19T13:35:23
Creation Date: 2014-01-11
Description Language: English
Description Modifier: United States, Library of Congress
Non-rendered Predicates: lclocal:d906 lclocal:d925 lclocal:d955 lclocal:d955 bf:assigner