The Library of Congress > Linked Data Service > LC Name Authority File (LCNAF)

Creswell, John A. J., 1828-1891


  • [E-mail from Christine Bombaro, Dickinson College, Oct. 6, 2015 concerning the names John Angel James Creswell vs. John Andrew Jackson Creswell] [I have been] doing extensive research on Creswell since about 2009. I've been to every archive that has kept any of his materials, including the Library of Congress, National Archives, Maryland state's library and archive, the Cecil County Historical Society, the Pennsylvania State Archives, Lancaster Historical Society and of course Dickinson's archives. I've searched through newspapers, personal papers, memoirs, letters and many other primary documents of Creswell and his contemporaries. I'm qualified to take a stand on this issue, which is that Creswell never used "Angel James." My contention, which my co-author and I note parenthetically in our forthcoming book, is that the mistake was made when Creswell's papers were transferred to the Library of Congress, though I have no idea how or where it came from. This mistake, I believe, was perpetuated. I have found numerous documents in which he was referred to, or referred to himself, as John Andrew Jackson Creswell, but none using "Angel James." Unfortunately, I have found no signature in which he spelled out his full name. He signed most documents as John A.J. Creswell or J.A.J. Creswell, or the archaic Jno. A.J. Creswell. However, my evidence for my contention is ample. First, he was listed in his family's Bible as John Andrew Jackson Creswell at his birth. Second, Dickinson has evidence that he both matriculated and graduated as "John Andrew Jackson Creswell" with his full name spelled out in several records. He graduated in 1848. In his collected letters, Ulysses S. Grant addresses correspondence to "Hon. John Andrew Jackson Creswell."
  • URI(s)

  • Instance Of

  • Scheme Membership(s)

  • Collection Membership(s)

  • Variants

    • Creswell, J. A. J. (John A. J.), 1828-1891
    • Cresswell, J. A. J. (John A. J.), 1828-1891
    • Creswell, Jno. A. J. (John A. J.), 1828-1891
  • Additional Information

    • Birth Date

        (edtf) 1828-11-18
    • Death Date

        (edtf) 1891-12-23
    • Has Affiliation

    • Birth Place

        Port Deposit (Md.)
    • Death Place

        Cecil County (Md.)
    • Associated Locale

        United States
    • Associated Locale

        Washington (D.C.)
    • Associated Locale

        Maryland
    • Gender

        Males
    • Associated Language

        English
    • Field of Activity

    • Occupation

  • Exact Matching Concepts from Other Schemes

  • Closely Matching Concepts from Other Schemes

  • Sources

    • found: Oration on the life and character of Henry Winter Davis, 1866:t.p. (Hon. John A. J. Creswell)
    • found: Biographical directory of the United States Congress, accessed Oct. 28, 2015(Creswell, John Angel James; a Representative and a Senator from Maryland; born at Creswells Ferry (now Port Deposit), Cecil County, Maryland, November 18, 1828; attended the local academy at Port Deposit; graduated from Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pa., in 1848; studied law; admitted to the bar in Baltimore in 1850 and commenced practice in Elkton, Md.; unsuccessful candidate for election on the Whig ticket in 1850 to the Reform State Convention; member, State house of delegates 1861; affiliated with the Republican Party in 1861; adjutant general of the State 1862-1863; elected as a Republican to 38th Congress (March 4, 1863-March 3, 1865); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1864; elected to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Thomas H. Hicks and served from March 9, 1865, to March 3, 1867; chairman, Committee on Library (39th Congress); appointed Postmaster General by President Ulysses Grant 1869-1874, when he resigned; served as counsel of the United States before the Alabama Claims Commission 1874-1876; resumed the practice of law; president of two banks; died near Elkton, Cecil County, Md., December 23, 1891; interment in Elkton Presbyterian Cemetery)
    • found: Sellers, C.C. Dickinson College, a history, 1973:p. 492 (Creswell, John Andrew Jackson (later John Angel James), 1828-1891; class of 1848)
    • found: DAB(Creswell, John Angel James, 1828-1891; Md. lawyer, politician; U.S. repr. and senator from Md.; postmaster general of U.S. 1869-74)
    • found: NUC pre-1956(Creswell, John Angel James, 1828-1891)
    • found: MWA/NAIP files(hdg.: Creswell, John A. J. (John Angel James), 1828-1891; usage: John A.J. Creswell; J.A.J. Creswell)
    • found: Speeches and addresses delivered in the Congress of the United States ... 1867:t.p. (Hon. J.A.J. Cresswell, U.S. Senator from Maryland)
    • found: WWW blogs.dickinson.edu, viewed Aug. 8, 2014(Creswell, John Angel James; he changed his middle name to Angel James after being elected to the House of Representatives as a Republican in 1861 because he wanted to dissociate himself from Andrew Jackson, who was famously Democratic)
    • found: Report of the Hon. Jno. A.J. Creswell from the Select Committee appointed upon the Affairs of the Maryland and Delaware Railroad Company, 1862
  • General Notes

    • [E-mail from Christine Bombaro, Dickinson College, Oct. 6, 2015 concerning the names John Angel James Creswell vs. John Andrew Jackson Creswell] [I have been] doing extensive research on Creswell since about 2009. I've been to every archive that has kept any of his materials, including the Library of Congress, National Archives, Maryland state's library and archive, the Cecil County Historical Society, the Pennsylvania State Archives, Lancaster Historical Society and of course Dickinson's archives. I've searched through newspapers, personal papers, memoirs, letters and many other primary documents of Creswell and his contemporaries. I'm qualified to take a stand on this issue, which is that Creswell never used "Angel James." My contention, which my co-author and I note parenthetically in our forthcoming book, is that the mistake was made when Creswell's papers were transferred to the Library of Congress, though I have no idea how or where it came from. This mistake, I believe, was perpetuated. I have found numerous documents in which he was referred to, or referred to himself, as John Andrew Jackson Creswell, but none using "Angel James." Unfortunately, I have found no signature in which he spelled out his full name. He signed most documents as John A.J. Creswell or J.A.J. Creswell, or the archaic Jno. A.J. Creswell. However, my evidence for my contention is ample. First, he was listed in his family's Bible as John Andrew Jackson Creswell at his birth. Second, Dickinson has evidence that he both matriculated and graduated as "John Andrew Jackson Creswell" with his full name spelled out in several records. He graduated in 1848. In his collected letters, Ulysses S. Grant addresses correspondence to "Hon. John Andrew Jackson Creswell."
  • Change Notes

    • 1986-03-04: new
    • 2021-12-29: revised
  • Alternate Formats